LDF

LEADERSHIP

Janai Nelson
Tona Boyd
Samuel Spital
Director of Litigation & General Counsel
Lisa Cylar Barrett
Director of Policy and D.C. Office Director
Claude M. Johnson
Chief Development Officer
Kevin C. Thomson
Chief Financial Officer
Tré Murphy
Director of Community Organizing
Jin Hee Lee
Director of Strategic Initiatives
Anne V. Houghtaling
Senior Deputy Director of Strategic Initiatives
Leah C. Aden

Deputy Director of Litigation

Chris Kemmitt
Deputy Director of Litigation

LDF STAFF


LITIGATION

Deborah Allen

Senior Executive Assistant

Evelyn Anderson

Scholarships Coordinator & Executive Assistant to the Director of Litigation

Shruti Banerjee

Data and Research Analyst

Michelle Charles

Paralegal

Dayle Chung

Paralegal

Kyona Davis

Administrative Program Manager

Rebecca Dharmapalan

Legal Assistant

Austin Drimal

Legal Assistant

Alfreida Edelen

Executive Assistant, Office of Director-Counsel & Admin Liason

Victor Genecin

Of Counsel

Cassandra Volcy

Legal Assistant

Grace Han

Research Associate for the President and Director-Counsel

Todd Hendricks

Data and Research Analyst

Arielle Humphries

Assistant Counsel​

Ingrid Isaac

Executive Assistant to the President and Director-Counsel

Breanna Williams

Fried Frank Fellow

Alexsis Johnson
Michael Pernick

Redistricting Counsel

Bailey Lindsey

Legal Assistant

Hannah Ferguson

Legal Assistant

Michael Skocpol

Assistant Counsel

Jason McGaughy

Deputy General Counsel

Rita Wang

Research and Intake Associate

Kaisha Oliver

Paralegal

Anne Oredeko

Special Criminal Justice Counsel

Isabel Rohani

Redistricting Fellow

Rick Rozos

Paralegal Manager

Diane Simmons

Legal Assistant

Pilar Whitaker

Special Economic Justice Counsel

Molly Cain

John Payton Appellate and Supreme Court Advocacy Fellow

POLICY

Monica Jack

Executive Assistant of LDF’s Policy Department

David Wheaton

Economic Justice Policy Fellow

STRATEGIC INITIATIVES

Evans Moore

Voting Rights Defender & Prepared To Vote Programs Field Coordinator

Leigh Logan

Voting Rights Defender and Prepared to Vote Programs Associate

Justice in Public Safety Project Legal Fellow

Charles McLaurin

Senior Counsel

Assistant Counsel

Kevin Jason
Puneet Cheema

Manager, Justice in Public Safety Project

Rachel Carter

Voting Rights Defender & Prepared To Vote Programs Field Coordinator

Michelle Peters

Executive Assistant for TMI

THURGOOD MARSHALL INSTITUTE

Andrea Battleground

Archives Project Manager

Sandhya Kajeepeta

TMI Senior Researcher

Donna S. Gloeckner

Director of Archives and Records

Gil Briseno

Archives Assistant

Kayla Jenkins

Manager of Archives

Cassandra Mensah

Archives Counsel

Ashton Wingate

Manager of Digital Archives

COMMUNICATIONS

Keecee DeVenny

Senior Digital Media Strategist

Mariel Fernández

Digital Media Associate

Sarah Friedmann

Director of Original Content/Editor in Chief

Christopher Ford

Media Relations Associate

John Guzman

Communications Associate - Police Accountability

Elias Isquith

Staff Writer

Kaye Lee Johnston

Graphic Designer

Mark S. Luckie

Director of Digital Strategy

Phoebe Plagens

Senior Director of Media Relations

Ishena Robinson

Interim Editorial Director

Ella L. Wiley

Senior Communications Associate ​

Jaweer Brown

Director of Marketing and Brand

Frances Bruey

Content Producer

Lindsey Norwood

Senior Staff Writer

Chloe McKimmie

Communications Assistant

DEVELOPMENT

Dory Baron

Institutional Giving Associate

Rowhan Baptiste

Manager of Stewardship and Communications

Courtney Edwards

Contracts and Compliance Manager

Laura Fino

Deputy Director of Development for Institutional Giving

Tiffini Gambrell

Development Operations Analyst

Virita Ainapudi

Special Events Associate

Grace Madeja

Director of Individual Giving

Martha Lauria

Director of Development Services

Cynthia Diaz-Nieves

Database Coordinator

Briana Rheubottom

Development Coordinator, Individual Giving

Alexa Smith

Director of Major Gifts

Ron Sykes

Direct Marketing and Annual Giving Manager

Tom Walton

Director of Direct Marketing

Erica Windwer

Institutional Giving Manager

Lauren Dubin

Development Coordinator, Individual Giving

Shaqua Randle

Senior Database Manager

COMMUNITY ORGANIZING

Alejandra Granado

Community Organizing Fellow - Political Participation

Jadyn Lynton-Smith

Community Organizing Associate

Brielle Morton

Community Organizer

Shares