LDF

LEADERSHIP

Samuel Spital
DIRECTOR OF LITIGATION
Claude M. Johnson
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER
Kevin C. Thomson
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Juan Martinez
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING OFFICER
tm
Tré Murphy
Director of Community Organizing
Jin Hee Lee
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES
Leah C. Aden
DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF LITIGATION
Chris Kemmitt
Deputy Director of Litigation
Anne V. Houghtaling
SENIOR DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVES

LDF STAFF

LITIGATION

Brittany Carter

Political Participation Fellow

Michelle Charles

Paralegal

Dayle Chung

Paralegal

Grace Han

Research Associate for the President and Director-Counsel

Arielle Humphries

Assistant Counsel

Assistant Counsel

Walter Jean-Jacques

Notre Dame Public Interest Law Fellow

Alexsis Johnson

Litigation Fellow

Ciara Sisco

LDF Law Fellow

R. Gary Spencer

Senior Counsel

Rita Wang

Research and Intake Associate

Deborah Allen

Senior Executive Assistant to the President and Director-Counsel

Evelyn Anderson

Scholarships Coordinator & Executive Assistant to the Director of Litigation

Kyona Davis

Administrative Program Manager

Rebecca Dharmapalan

Legal Assistant

Austin Drimal

Legal Assistant

Alfreida Edelen

Executive Assistant, Office of Director-Counsel & Admin Liason

Victor Genecin

Of Counsel

Ingrid Isaac

Executive Assistant to the President and Director-Counsel

Alaizah Koorji

Assistant Counsel

Bailey Lindsey

Legal Assistant

Charles McLaurin

Senior Counsel

Anne Oredeko

Special Criminal Justice Counsel

Isabel Rohani

Redistricting Fellow

Zenzele Scott

Administrative Assistant Community Organizing

Diane Simmons

Legal Assistant

Michael Skocpol

Assistant Counsel

Cassandra Volcy

Legal Assistant

Jason McGaughy

Deputy General Counsel

POLICY STAFF

Monica Jack

Executive Assistant of LDF’s Policy Department

Amalea Smirniotopoulos

Senior Policy Counsel

THURGOOD MARSHALL INSTITUTE

Kayla Jenkins

Archivist

Leigh Logan

Voting Rights Defender and Prepared to Vote Programs Associate

Ashton Wingate

Digital Archivist

Sandhya Kajeepeta

TMI Senior Researcher

Jackie O’Neil

Research Associate

Michelle Peters

Executive Assistant for TMI

Ryan Tom

Research and Operations Associate, TMI

COMMUNICATIONS STAFF

Keecee DeVenny

Digital Media Strategist

Mariel Fernández

Digital Media Associate

Sarah Friedmann

Managing Editor

Christopher Ford

Media Relations Associate

John Guzman

Communications Associate – Police Accountability

Elias Isquith

Editorial Director

Kaye Lee Johnston

Graphic Designer

Mark S. Luckie

Director of Digital Strategy

Phoebe Plagens

Senior Director of Media Relations

Ishena Robinson

Senior Staff Writer

Ella L. Wiley

Senior Communications Associate

Frances Bruey

Content Producer

Jaweer Brown

Director of Marketing and Brand

DEVELOPMENT STAFF

Virita Ainapudi

Special Events Associate

Dory Baron

Institutional Giving Associate

Rowhan Baptiste

Manager of Stewardship and Communications

Courtney Edwards

Contracts and Compliance Manager

Laura Fino

Deputy Director of Development for Institutional Giving

Tiffini Gambrell

Development Operations Analyst

Grace Madeja

Director of Individual Giving

Martha Lauria

Director of Development Services

Cynthia Diaz-Nieves

Database Coordinator

Briana Rheubottom

Development Coordinator, Individual Giving

Alexa Smith

Director of Major Gifts

Ron Sykes

Direct Marketing and Annual Giving Manager

Tom Walton

Director of Direct Marketing

Samantha Watson

Senior Director for Strategic Partnerships and Events

Erica Windwer

Institutional Giving Manager

Lauren Dubin

Development Coordinator, Individual Giving

Shaqua Randle

Senior Database Manager

ORGANIZING

Hanifat Bello

Community Organizing Fellow – Educational Equity

Alejandra Granado

Community Organizing Fellow – Political Participation

Candice Battiste

Campaign Strategist

Jadyn Lynton-Smith

Community Organizing Assistant

Brielle Morton

Community Organizer

Shares